U.S. Naval Cryptologic Veterans Association

U.S. NCVA Annual Cryptologic Awards

The On-The-Roof Gang has, for a number of years, sponsored a set of awards bestowed upon those two nominees deemed by the U.S. Fleet Cyber Command – U.S. 10th Fleet, Awards Section at Fort Meade, to have been the outstanding Navy and Marine Corps cryptologists for the year.

The winners are those men and women who have been nominated by their commanding officers and whose records reflect them as having demonstrated singular initiative, resourcefulness, and dedication to duty in cryptologic operations over an extended period of time.

Captain Joseph Rochefort Information Warfare Officer
Distinguished Leadership Award

The Commander, U.S. Fleet Cyber Command selects an officer recipient of the Distinguished Leadership Award, named in honor of Captain Joseph Rochefort. Captain Rochefort led the cryptologists assigned to Station Hypo in Hawaii who played such a significant role in the U.S. victory against the Imperial Japanese Navy at the Battle of Midway in 1942. The U.S. Naval Cryptologic Veterans Association had the honor of first presenting this award in 2013.

YearRecipient
2017 CWO4 Kevin J. Schneider, USN
2016 Commander Michael C. Elliot, USN
2015 Commander James W. Adkisson, USN
2014 Lieutenant Commander Charles H. Hall, USN
2013 Lieutenant Commander Lemuel Lawrence, USN
2012 CWO3 Stephen J. Garofolo, USN
2011 Commander Nicholas Homan, USN Commanding Officer, NIOC Colorado

 

On-The-Roof-Gang Cryptologist of the Year

Each winner of the On-The-Roof-Gang or U.S. Naval Cryptologic Veterans Association award is honored with a letter of congratulations and engraved plaque from Naval Net Warfare Command, a letter of congratulations from the Executive Director, U.S. NCVA, the presentation of a unique and distinguished personal plaque, a three-year membership in the U.S. NCVA, and an appropriate awards ceremony at his or her current duty station.

YearRecipients
2017
  • CTRCS (IW/SW) Brandi L. Williams, USN
  • MGySgt John G. Tiffany, USMC
2016
  • CTTCS (SWAW) Sheenah M. Jedrykowski, USN
  • Gunnery Sergeant Charles E. Gutensohn, USMC
2015
  • CTTCM (SW) Albert J. Ondo, USN
  • Master Sergeant Leon Ransom, Jr, USMC
2014
  • CTTCM (IDW/SW/AW) Samuel R. Olmstead, USN
  • Gunnery Sergeant John F. Kirk IV, USMC
2013
  • CTRCM (IDW/SW) Matthew P. Bouchard, USN
  • Master Gunnery Sergeant Steven B. Vega, USMC
2012
  • CTRCM (IDW/SW) James Eaton, USN
  • Master Sergeant Douglas Grimmett, USMC
2011
  • CTTCM (SW/AW/EXW/FPJ) Larry H. Dean, USN
  • Master Sergeant James B. Hillyer, USMC
2010
  • CTRCM (SW) Steven Chaney, USN
2009
  • CTRCS (NAC) Jonathan F. Maddalena, USN
  • Gunnery Sergeant Shannon J. Baker, USMC
2008
  • CTRCM (SW/NAC) Joseph F. Bass, USN
  • Gunnery Sergeant Ryan M. Truitt, USMC
2007
  • CTICM (AW/NAC/SW) Ernest T. Ayres, USN
  • Master Sergeant Jason Confer, USMC
2006
  • CTRCM (SW/AW) Anthony T. Perez, USN
  • Master Sergeant Miguel Rodriquez, USMC
2005
  • CTRCS Paul N. Straniero, USN
  • Master Sergeant Jeffrey R. Bernier, USMC
2004
  • Gunnery Sergeant Steven B. Berry, USMC
  • CTICM (NAC) William P. Singer, USN
2003
  • Master Sergeant Jeff L. Fernald, USMC
  • CTICS (CC/PJ/NAC) Casey L. Raiford, USN
2002
  • Master Sergeant Christopher J. Waalkes, USMC
  • CTICM (SG) James P. Stephenson, USN
2001
  • Master Sergeant Wesley L. Heflin, USMC
  • CTICM Matthew T. Zullo, USN
2000
  • Master Sergeant Rickie Jones, USMC
  • CTRCS (SW) Frankie Alvarez, USN
1999
  • CTICS Steven J. Stake, USN
  • Gunnery Sergeant Bryan K. Moody, USMC
1998
  • CTICS (SG) Martin Tatro, USN
  • Gunnery Sergeant Lloyd D. Whetsone, USMC
1997
  • CTRCM (SS) Shawn K. Light, USN
  • Master Sergeant Dallas W. Rogers, USMC
1996
  • Master Gunnery Sergeant Thomas H. Cunningham, USMC
  • CTRCS (SW/AW) LeRoy W. Woodcock, USN
1995
  • CTICM (NAC) Robert J. Bishir, USN
  • Master Gunnery Sergeant Michael L. Yule, USMC
1994
  • CTICM (SW/NAC) Richard A. Crim, USN
  • Master Gunnery Sergeant Alfred C. Endler II, USMC
1993
  • Master Sergeant William F. O'Neill, USMC
  • CTRCS (SW) Randall C. Duckworth, USN
1992
  • CTICS (SS) Jack R. Pinkerd, USN
  • Gunnery Sergeant Jerry W. Hall, USMC
1991
  • CTTCM (NAC) Larry S. Veray, USN
  • Gunnery Sergeant Bruce W. Vickers, USMC
1990
  • CTIC Paul B. Archer, USN
  • Staff Sergeant Israel Moreno, USMC
1989
  • CTICS Ira D. Champion, USN
  • Gunnery Sergeant Edward D. Paradysz, USMC
1988
  • Master Sergeant Marvin G. McGraw, USMC
  • CTICS Charles R. Augustin, USN
1987
  • CTICM Dwight D. Anderson, USN
  • Master Sergeant Michael R. Hadley, USMC
1986
  • CTICM Francis C. Arnold, USN
  • Master Gunnery Sergeant Gary L. Howze, USMC
1985
  • CTTCM Laurence H. Wade, USN
  • Master Gunnery Sergeant Raymond G. Chase, USMC
1984
  • CTICM (SS) Dennis A. Foster, USN
  • Gunnery Sergeant Clyde D. Taylor, USMC
1983
  • Gunnery Sergeant James W. Parry, USMC
  • CTIC (NAC) Stephen J. Hope, USN

 

U.S. NCVA Award for Cryptologic Support Excellence

Since 1988, the U.S. Naval Cryptologic Veterans Association has sponsored a parallel set of annual awards, bestowed on two active duty men or women, one Navy and one Marine Corps, who best exemplify excellence in the performance of cryptologic support functions. Again, nominations by the commanding officers are reviewed and final selections are made by the Naval Net Warfare Command, Awards Section at Fort Meade. Starting with the 1999 award year, a member of the Naval Reserve Component is recognized for her or his excellence in support of cryptologic functions. The Naval Reserve Component member is held to the same standards of excellence as active duty members.

YearRecipients
2017
  • CTMC (IW/SS) Matthew L. Brindley, USN
2016
  • CTMC (IDW/SW/AW) Gregory G. Neesham, USNR
2015
  • CTMC (IDW/SS) Adam J. Birkholz, USN
2014
  • CTMCS (IDW) Ricky L. Pottebaum, USN
2013
  • CTMCS (IDW/SS) Michael J. Bunnell, USN
2012
  • CTMC (IDW/SS) Jeremy Para, USN
2011
  • CTMC (SW/AW) Michael G. Tudor, USN
  • ET1 (SW) Christopher M. Burton, USNR
2010
  • CTMC (SG) David Hurley, USN
2009
  • CTMC (SS) Paul R. McGarvey, USN
  • EN1 Michael Watson, USN
2008
  • CTMC (SS) John E. Earnshaw, USN
  • Staff Sergeant Brian M. Rogers, USMC
  • CTN1 (IU/SS) Patrick L. Griffin, USNR
2007
  • CTMCS (SS) Brent E. Barnes, USN
  • Gunnery Sergeant Jerrod Jasmine, USMC
2006
  • CTMC (SW/AW) Jeffery M. Urness, USN
  • CTN1 John Dumm, USNR
2005
  • CTMCS (SG) Mark D. Stewart, USN
  • CTAC (Selectee) Tonya Boser, USNR
2004
  • Staff Sergeant James F. Watkins, USMC
  • CTACM (SW) Gerald L. Burgess, USN
  • CTA1 Deborah A. Kolar, USNR
2003
  • Master Sergeant Rodger F. Dewey, USMC
  • CTACM (SW) Jeffery Goodwin, USN
  • CTI1 Raul Mejorado, Jr., USNR
2002
  • Gunnery Sergeant Victor M. Church, USMC
  • CTMCS Kathryn E. Jennings, USN
  • CTR1 James B. Dawson, USNR
2001
  • CTMCS Rodney C. Carter, USN
  • Gunnery Sergeant Gary W. Clark, USMC
  • CTIC (Selectee) Sheryl L. Bentley, USNR
2000
  • CTOCM (SW) Stephen T. Collier, USN
  • Master Sergeant William O. Nix, USMC
  • CTA1 Jeffrey M. Skurkis, USNR
1999
  • CTMC Brian J. Shannon, USN
  • Staff Sergeant Timothy L. Orts, USMC
  • CTM1 Curtis E. Sims, USNR
1998
  • CTMCS (SG) Brian W. Towle, USN
  • Sergeant Adam J. Taylor, USMC
1997
  • CTOC (SW) Joseph E. Kelly, USN
  • Sergeant Richard T. Walker, USMC
1996
  • CTMC Robert J. Guski, USN
  • Staff Sergeant Michael E. Herman, USMC
1995
  • CTACS William A. Evans, USN
  • Gunnery Sergeant Timothy J. Estes, USMC
1994
  • CTMCS Bradley D. Andries, USN
  • Staff Sergeant Stanley R. Kennedy Jr., USMC
1993
  • CTMCS Michael J. Christoff, USN
  • CTMC (SS) Brian W. Towle, USN
  • Staff Sergeant Daniel J. Konicki, USMC
1992
  • CTAC (SW) Richard A. Bogosian, USN
  • Sergeant Robert W. Branson, USMC
1991
  • CTMC John D. Petruzzi, USN
  • Staff Sergeant Wesley G. Wood, USMC
1990
  • CTMCS (SS) Robert C. Mock, USN
  • Staff Sergeant Walter C. Fightmaster, USMC
1989
  • Gunnery Sergeant Phillip A. LeGare, USMC
  • CTMC Barry W. Connally, USN
1988
  • CTM1 Thomas C. Bailey, USN
  • Sergeant Rolf C. Tusing, USMC

 

Beginning with the 1993 competition, the U.S. Naval Cryptologic Veterans Association has administered the purchase of the personal plaques that are presented to both the On-The-Roof-Gang and U.S. NCVA awards recipients.

Pin It

Naval Security Group Command  Cryptology - Information WarfareCenter for Information Dominance