U.S. Naval Cryptologic Veterans Association

U.S. NCVA Annual Cryptologic Awards

The U.S. Naval Cryptologic Veterans Association awards recipients selected annually by U.S. Fleet Cyber Command /U.S. TENTH Fleet from those nominated by their commanding officers who have demonstrated singular initiative, resourcefulness, and dedication to duty in U.S. Navy cryptologic operations.

The winners are those men and women who have been nominated by their commanding officers and whose records reflect them as having demonstrated singular initiative, resourcefulness, and dedication to duty in cryptologic operations over an extended period of time.

Note: Cryptologic awards were suspended in 2020 due to the coronavirus pandemic.

Captain Joseph Rochefort Information Warfare Officer
Distinguished Leadership Award

The Commander, U.S. Fleet Cyber Command/U.S. TENTH Fleet selects an officer recipient of the Information Warfare Officer Distinguished Leadership Award, named in honor of Captain Joseph Rochefort. Captain Rochefort led the cryptologists assigned to Station Hypo in Hawaii who played such a significant role in the U.S. victory against the Imperial Japanese Navy at the Battle of Midway in 1942. The U.S. Naval Cryptologic Veterans Association had the honor of first presenting this award in 2013.

Captain Joseph John Rochefort was a major figure in the U.S. Navy’s development of cryptologic and intelligence capabilities from 1925 to 1947. He headed the U.S. Navy’s fledgling cryptanalytic organization in the 1920s and provided singularly superb cryptologic support to the U.S. fleet during World War II, leading to victory in the Pacific War. At the end of his career (1942 – 1946), CAPT Rochefort successfully headed the Pacific Strategic Intelligence Group in Washington. In 1986, he posthumously received the Presidential Medal of Freedom for his contribution during the Battle of Midway.

YearRecipient
2021 LCDR Stephen Cortez, USN (Carrier Strike Group FIVE)
2019 CDR Jeffrey L. Burke, USN
2018 CWO4 Jarvis J. Ware, USN
2017 CWO4 Kevin J. Schneider, USN
2016 Commander Michael C. Elliot, USN
2015 Commander James W. Adkisson, USN
2014 Lieutenant Commander Charles H. Hall, USN
2013 Lieutenant Commander Lemuel Lawrence, USN
2012 CWO3 Stephen J. Garofolo, USN
2011 Commander Nicholas Homan, USN Commanding Officer, NIOC Colorado

On-The-Roof-Gang Cryptologist of the Year

Between 1921 and 1927, U.S. Navy and Marine Corps personnel taught themselves to break the Imperial Japanese code and passed these skills informally to many of their contemporaries. The value of the information extracted was recognized under the auspices of OP-20-G, the former Office of the Director of Naval Communications. Formal training was subsequently developed and implemented in 1928 and took place, until 1941, in a specially constructed blockhouse on the roof of the old main Navy building in Washington, D.C. — hence the name “On-the-Roof-Gang” (OTRG). Since 1983, the OTRG award has recognized cryptologists who exemplify leadership, initiative, resourcefulness, and dedication, and personify the highest traditions established for cryptologic excellence.

U.S. Navy and U.S. Marine Corps recipients of the On-The-Roof-Gang Cryptologist of the Year Award are selected by Commander, U.S. Fleet Cyber Command/U.S. TENTH Fleet and honored at an appropriate awards ceremony at his or her current duty station with a letter congratulations from the Executive Director of the U.S. Naval Cryptologic Veterans Association, presentation of a distinguished personal plaque, and a three-year membership in the U.S. NCVA.

YearRecipients
2021
2019
  • CTTCS (IW/SW/EXW) Matthew S. Ballard, USN
  • MSgt Brian S. Geraghty, USMC
2018
  • CTTCS (SWCC/EXW/IW/SG/SW/AW/PJ) John P. Mendoza, USN
  • MSgt Kenneth R. Phillips, USMC
2017
  • CTRCS (IW/SW) Brandi L. Williams, USN
  • MGySgt John G. Tiffany, USMC
2016
  • CTTCS (SWAW) Sheenah M. Jedrykowski, USN
  • Gunnery Sergeant Charles E. Gutensohn, USMC
2015
  • CTTCM (SW) Albert J. Ondo, USN
  • Master Sergeant Leon Ransom, Jr, USMC
2014
  • CTTCM (IDW/SW/AW) Samuel R. Olmstead, USN
  • Gunnery Sergeant John F. Kirk IV, USMC
2013
  • CTRCM (IDW/SW) Matthew P. Bouchard, USN
  • Master Gunnery Sergeant Steven B. Vega, USMC
2012
  • CTRCM (IDW/SW) James Eaton, USN
  • Master Sergeant Douglas Grimmett, USMC
2011
  • CTTCM (SW/AW/EXW/FPJ) Larry H. Dean, USN
  • Master Sergeant James B. Hillyer, USMC
2010
  • CTRCM (SW) Steven Chaney, USN
2009
  • CTRCS (NAC) Jonathan F. Maddalena, USN
  • Gunnery Sergeant Shannon J. Baker, USMC
2008
  • CTRCM (SW/NAC) Joseph F. Bass, USN
  • Gunnery Sergeant Ryan M. Truitt, USMC
2007
  • CTICM (AW/NAC/SW) Ernest T. Ayres, USN
  • Master Sergeant Jason Confer, USMC
2006
  • CTRCM (SW/AW) Anthony T. Perez, USN
  • Master Sergeant Miguel Rodriquez, USMC
2005
  • CTRCS Paul N. Straniero, USN
  • Master Sergeant Jeffrey R. Bernier, USMC
2004
  • Gunnery Sergeant Steven B. Berry, USMC
  • CTICM (NAC) William P. Singer, USN
2003
  • Master Sergeant Jeff L. Fernald, USMC
  • CTICS (CC/PJ/NAC) Casey L. Raiford, USN
2002
  • Master Sergeant Christopher J. Waalkes, USMC
  • CTICM (SG) James P. Stephenson, USN
2001
  • Master Sergeant Wesley L. Heflin, USMC
  • CTICM Matthew T. Zullo, USN
2000
  • Master Sergeant Rickie Jones, USMC
  • CTRCS (SW) Frankie Alvarez, USN
1999
  • CTICS Steven J. Stake, USN
  • Gunnery Sergeant Bryan K. Moody, USMC
1998
  • CTICS (SG) Martin Tatro, USN
  • Gunnery Sergeant Lloyd D. Whetsone, USMC
1997
  • CTRCM (SS) Shawn K. Light, USN
  • Master Sergeant Dallas W. Rogers, USMC
1996
  • Master Gunnery Sergeant Thomas H. Cunningham, USMC
  • CTRCS (SW/AW) LeRoy W. Woodcock, USN
1995
  • CTICM (NAC) Robert J. Bishir, USN
  • Master Gunnery Sergeant Michael L. Yule, USMC
1994
  • CTICM (SW/NAC) Richard A. Crim, USN
  • Master Gunnery Sergeant Alfred C. Endler II, USMC
1993
  • Master Sergeant William F. O'Neill, USMC
  • CTRCS (SW) Randall C. Duckworth, USN
1992
  • CTICS (SS) Jack R. Pinkerd, USN
  • Gunnery Sergeant Jerry W. Hall, USMC
1991
  • CTTCM (NAC) Larry S. Veray, USN
  • Gunnery Sergeant Bruce W. Vickers, USMC
1990
  • CTIC Paul B. Archer, USN
  • Staff Sergeant Israel Moreno, USMC
1989
  • CTICS Ira D. Champion, USN
  • Gunnery Sergeant Edward D. Paradysz, USMC
1988
  • Master Sergeant Marvin G. McGraw, USMC
  • CTICS Charles R. Augustin, USN
1987
  • CTICM Dwight D. Anderson, USN
  • Master Sergeant Michael R. Hadley, USMC
1986
  • CTICM Francis C. Arnold, USN
  • Master Gunnery Sergeant Gary L. Howze, USMC
1985
  • CTTCM Laurence H. Wade, USN
  • Master Gunnery Sergeant Raymond G. Chase, USMC
1984
  • CTICM (SS) Dennis A. Foster, USN
  • Gunnery Sergeant Clyde D. Taylor, USMC
1983
  • Gunnery Sergeant James W. Parry, USMC
  • CTIC (NAC) Stephen J. Hope, USN

 U.S. NCVA Award for Cryptologic Support Excellence

In 1987, an award for cryptologic excellence was created by Commander, Naval Security Group to recognize U.S. Navy and U.S. Marine Corps personnel for their superior accomplishments in cryptologic support functions.

YearRecipients
2021
2019
  • CTM1 (IW/SG) Matthew D. Smith, USN
2018
  • CTM1 (IW/EXW) Jared M. Flanagan, USN
2017
  • CTMC (IW/SS) Matthew L. Brindley, USN
2016
  • CTMC (IDW/SW/AW) Gregory G. Neesham, USNR
2015
  • CTMC (IDW/SS) Adam J. Birkholz, USN
2014
  • CTMCS (IDW) Ricky L. Pottebaum, USN
2013
  • CTMCS (IDW/SS) Michael J. Bunnell, USN
2012
  • CTMC (IDW/SS) Jeremy Para, USN
2011
  • CTMC (SW/AW) Michael G. Tudor, USN
  • ET1 (SW) Christopher M. Burton, USNR
2010
  • CTMC (SG) David Hurley, USN
2009
  • CTMC (SS) Paul R. McGarvey, USN
  • EN1 Michael Watson, USN
2008
  • CTMC (SS) John E. Earnshaw, USN
  • Staff Sergeant Brian M. Rogers, USMC
  • CTN1 (IU/SS) Patrick L. Griffin, USNR
2007
  • CTMCS (SS) Brent E. Barnes, USN
  • Gunnery Sergeant Jerrod Jasmine, USMC
2006
  • CTMC (SW/AW) Jeffery M. Urness, USN
  • CTN1 John Dumm, USNR
2005
  • CTMCS (SG) Mark D. Stewart, USN
  • CTAC (Selectee) Tonya Boser, USNR
2004
  • Staff Sergeant James F. Watkins, USMC
  • CTACM (SW) Gerald L. Burgess, USN
  • CTA1 Deborah A. Kolar, USNR
2003
  • Master Sergeant Rodger F. Dewey, USMC
  • CTACM (SW) Jeffery Goodwin, USN
  • CTI1 Raul Mejorado, Jr., USNR
2002
  • Gunnery Sergeant Victor M. Church, USMC
  • CTMCS Kathryn E. Jennings, USN
  • CTR1 James B. Dawson, USNR
2001
  • CTMCS Rodney C. Carter, USN
  • Gunnery Sergeant Gary W. Clark, USMC
  • CTIC (Selectee) Sheryl L. Bentley, USNR
2000
  • CTOCM (SW) Stephen T. Collier, USN
  • Master Sergeant William O. Nix, USMC
  • CTA1 Jeffrey M. Skurkis, USNR
1999
  • CTMC Brian J. Shannon, USN
  • Staff Sergeant Timothy L. Orts, USMC
  • CTM1 Curtis E. Sims, USNR
1998
  • CTMCS (SG) Brian W. Towle, USN
  • Sergeant Adam J. Taylor, USMC
1997
  • CTOC (SW) Joseph E. Kelly, USN
  • Sergeant Richard T. Walker, USMC
1996
  • CTMC Robert J. Guski, USN
  • Staff Sergeant Michael E. Herman, USMC
1995
  • CTACS William A. Evans, USN
  • Gunnery Sergeant Timothy J. Estes, USMC
1994
  • CTMCS Bradley D. Andries, USN
  • Staff Sergeant Stanley R. Kennedy Jr., USMC
1993
  • CTMCS Michael J. Christoff, USN
  • CTMC (SS) Brian W. Towle, USN
  • Staff Sergeant Daniel J. Konicki, USMC
1992
  • CTAC (SW) Richard A. Bogosian, USN
  • Sergeant Robert W. Branson, USMC
1991
  • CTMC John D. Petruzzi, USN
  • Staff Sergeant Wesley G. Wood, USMC
1990
  • CTMCS (SS) Robert C. Mock, USN
  • Staff Sergeant Walter C. Fightmaster, USMC
1989
  • Gunnery Sergeant Phillip A. LeGare, USMC
  • CTMC Barry W. Connally, USN
1988
  • CTM1 Thomas C. Bailey, USN
  • Sergeant Rolf C. Tusing, USMC